Reported Reactions

Adverse event reports that FDA received

  • Search
  • Watch list

Reaction terms by number of reports, 12 months to June 2026

What a report is

A report is not proof that a medicine or a device was the cause of an event.

FDA says:

Adverse event reports submitted to FDA do not undergo extensive validation or verification. Therefore, a causal relationship cannot be established between product and reactions listed in a report. While a suspected relationship may exist, it is not medically validated and should not be the sole source of information for clinical decision making or other assumptions about the safety or efficacy of a product. Additionally, it is important to remember that adverse event reports represent a small percentage of total usage numbers of a product. Common products may have a higher number of adverse events due to the higher total number of people using the product.

Source: openFDA, Drug Adverse Event Overview, section "Responsible use of the data". The site read the page on . The data have the reports that FDA received through .

FDA also says:

There is no certainty that the reported event (adverse event or medication error) was actually due to the product. FDA does not require that a causal relationship between a product and event be proven, and reports do not always contain enough detail to properly evaluate an event. The information in these reports has not been scientifically or otherwise verified as to a cause and effect relationship and cannot be used to estimate the incidence of these events.

Source: openFDA, Drug Adverse Event Overview. The site read the page on .

Do not rely on openFDA to make decisions regarding medical care. While we make every effort to ensure that data is accurate, you should assume all results are unvalidated.

Source: openFDA, Response of the drug event API (meta.disclaimer). The site read the page on .

Not medical advice. This site counts what was reported to FDA. Questions about a medicine or device belong with a pharmacist or clinician.

The answer in sentences

In the 12 months to June 2026, the reaction term in the most drug reports was Off label use: 79,953 reports.

24 of the 50 terms in the table have more reports than in the 12 months before.

FDA received 1,332,454 drug reports in the 12 months to June 2026 and 1,316,941 in the 12 months before.

Data version

Drug data: openFDA FAERS release of 12 Oct 2026. Reports received through 30 Jun 2026.

Device data: openFDA MAUDE release of 14 Oct 2026. Reports received through 30 Sep 2026.

Terms by reports

The table has the 50 reaction terms with the most reports in the 12 months to June 2026, most reports first. A percent change needs 500 reports in the 12 months before.

FDA says:

Many factors can influence whether or not an event will be reported, such as the time a product has been marketed and publicity about an event.

Source: openFDA, Drug Adverse Event Overview. The site read the page on .

The information in these reports cannot be used to estimate the incidence (occurrence rates) of the events reported.

Source: FDA, FDA Adverse Event Monitoring System (AEMS) Public Dashboard. Content current as of . The site read the page on .

The 50 reaction terms in the most drug reports, 12 months to June 2026, most reports first
Reaction term (MedDRA)Plain meaningReports, 12 months to June 2026Reports, 12 months beforeChangeReports since 2004
Off label useused for a purpose or in a way not on the label79,95397,855-18.3%856,363
Drug ineffectivethe medicine did not work as expected71,49975,322-5.1%1,296,884
Product dose omission issuea dose was missed48,93043,183+13.3%280,968
Nauseafeeling sick48,71643,313+12.5%776,030
Deaththe patient died; cause not stated by this term48,70251,622-5.7%847,572
Fatiguetiredness45,51347,113-3.4%765,038
Diarrhoealoose or frequent stools43,93741,036+7.1%633,344
Pruritusitching35,23332,841+7.3%372,191
Headachehead pain34,42632,132+7.1%616,001
Dyspnoeashortness of breath30,57231,743-3.7%556,535
Vomitingbeing sick30,20028,110+7.4%461,238
Rashskin rash30,06029,763+1.0%426,662
Dizzinesslight-headedness or unsteadiness27,71426,480+4.7%489,289
Painpain, site not specified27,19829,225-6.9%606,385
Arthralgiajoint pain26,77526,602+0.7%408,118
Injection site painpain where the injection was given26,19025,585+2.4%299,308
Product use in unapproved indicationused for a purpose not on the label25,36727,706-8.4%241,069
Condition aggravatedthe condition being treated got worse25,06224,333+3.0%297,499
Incorrect dose administeredthe wrong dose was given24,09125,416-5.2%221,921
Inappropriate schedule of product administrationthe product was taken at the wrong times21,43021,570-0.6%174,469
Astheniaweakness or lack of energy19,67721,548-8.7%369,852
Pneumonialung infection19,52021,768-10.3%318,354
Malaisegeneral feeling of being unwell19,27219,991-3.6%433,298
Falla fall17,72118,352-3.4%327,585
Pyrexiafever17,41819,299-9.7%340,424
Coughcough17,06218,478-7.7%275,563
Constipationconstipation16,99414,697+15.6%212,934
Decreased appetitereduced appetite15,27614,860+2.8%228,270
Illness14,78715,775-6.3%99,154
Weight decreasedweight loss14,71314,825-0.8%274,677
Weight increasedweight gain14,30012,661+12.9%219,001
Product use issuea problem in how the product was used14,23613,776+3.3%184,493
Dermatitis atopic14,22014,000+1.6%49,297
Abdominal painstomach or belly pain14,03712,839+9.3%228,697
Wrong technique in product usage processthe product was used in the wrong way13,47214,685-8.3%199,312
Abdominal pain upperupper stomach pain13,15811,962+10.0%202,116
Accidental exposure to product12,70512,198+4.2%98,588
Anxietyanxiety12,64713,579-6.9%280,452
Pain in extremitypain in an arm or leg12,50713,407-6.7%290,578
No adverse eventno adverse event was reported12,35825,068-50.7%175,036
Hospitalisationadmission to hospital12,35613,175-6.2%150,351
Urticariahives12,31611,567+6.5%163,751
Toxicity to various agentspoisoning or toxic effect of one or more substances12,19811,416+6.9%165,618
Insomniadifficulty sleeping12,07613,386-9.8%262,118
Hypertensionhigh blood pressure11,68211,979-2.5%208,347
Back painback pain11,29611,652-3.1%228,810
Erythemaskin redness11,14611,419-2.4%202,210
Acute kidney injurysudden loss of kidney function11,00010,472+5.0%150,297
Hypotensionlow blood pressure10,91610,593+3.0%197,050
Somnolencedrowsiness10,90210,796+1.0%197,624

FDA releases FAERS data every quarter, so the newest months are not complete. They grow in later releases.

How the figures were made

A report records several reaction terms, so the counts of the terms add to more than the number of reports. A term is a MedDRA preferred term that the person who codes a report selects.

Terms about suicide and self-harm are left out of the table. Each of them has its own page, with a link to a crisis line.

A count is a count of reports, not of events or of patients, and it is not a rate.

A program makes this page from the openFDA files with fixed sentence rules. See how the site counts reports and the data sources.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings